Don't Miss

Water

Utility Billing

Utility bills for water, sewer, and garbage are mailed on the first business day of each month. The bills are due in full by the last business day of the same month or a 1.5% penalty is applied. Charges are based on gallon consumption per billing period NOT number of days each month.
Charges are as follows:

IN TOWN:

First 2000 gallons =

$24.50  water

$27.50  sewer

$13.00  garbage (mandatory)

$65.00  total minimum bill <= 2000 gallons

(For every additional 1000 gallons of water consumed, $7.00 is charged for water and $7.85 is charged for sewer = $14.85 PER THOUSAND GALLONS OF WATER/SEWER OVER MINIMUM)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OUT OF TOWN:

First 2000 gallons =

$36.15  water

$41.00  sewer

$77.15  total minimum bill w/o garbage

$20.00  garbage (optional)

$97.15  total minimum bill <= 2000 gallons w/ garbage

(For every additional 1000 gallons of water consumed, $8.85 is charged for water and $10.00 is charged for sewer = $18.85 PER THOUSAND GALLONS OVER MINIMUM.)

WATER DEPOSITS:

IN TOWN:  $130.00

OUT OF TOWN:  $154.30

Garbage Collection

Updated rates as of 7/2012- Monthly Fees: Residential $13.00 (In Town) – $20.00 (Out of Town) Dumpster Fees 2 yard – $8.00 per pick up 4 yard – $11.50 per pick up 6 yard – $14.50 per pick up 8 yard – $17.50 per pick up. See the Public Works section for more information about Garbage Collection.

Emergency Water Services

For emergencies related to water and sewer during office hours, simply call 276-988-2501. After hours, town crews can be dispatched through the 911 office.

Water, Water Everywhere

Water usage high? Toilet leaks can be silent. Check your toilets for leaks at least once a year. An easy way to do this is to use a colored liquid, example: dark colored soda, koolaid, etc. Pour some of it into the back of the tank. Wait about 30 minutes. Look in the toilet bowl. If the water in the bowl has any color in it, then it is likely that your toilet is leaking.

A dripping faucet or fixture can waste 3 gallons of water a day. That is a total of 1,095 gallons a year!

Tips to save water:

* Take shorter showers

* Only do full loads of laundry

* Run only loads in the dishwasher

* Turn off the water when brushing your teeth

* Only water plants when they need it

Water Meter Replacement


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT LEAD IN YOUR DRINKING WATER

The Town of Tazewell found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings. Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Please read the information closely to see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water and to learn what Town is doing to address this problem.

Lead is a common metal found in the environment. Drinking water is one possible source of lead exposure. The main sources of lead exposure are lead-based paint and lead-contaminated dust or soil.

The Town purchases your drinking water from the Tazewell County PSA. The PSA is installing treatment facilities at the Greater Tazewell Water Treatment Plant that are scheduled to start operation on February 15, 2019. The new treatment capability will inhibit leaching of lead from plumbing fixtures. We will be testing the water to verify the success of the treatment system.

The following are some of the steps you can take to reduce your exposure to lead in your drinking water:

Run your water for 30 seconds to 2 minutes to flush out lead.

Use water from the cold water tap for cooking and preparing baby formula.

Do not boil water to remove lead as boiling does not reduce or remove lead levels.

Consider installing a filter. If you choose to install a lead removal filter, be sure to maintain and replace the filter in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions to protect water quality.

Test your Water for Lead. Call us at 276-988-2501 to find out how to get your water tested.

Get your child tested. Contact your local health department or healthcare provider to find out how you can get your child’s blood tested for lead if you are concerned about exposure.

Identify and replace any plumbing fixtures that contain lead.

Call the Town of Tazewell at 276-988-2501 or visit our Website at www.townoftazewell.org to find out how to get your water tested for lead or for more information. For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Website at www.epa.gov/lead contact your healthcare provider, or your County/City Local Health Department.

This notice is brought to you by the Town of Tazewell. State Water System ID# 1185761 Date 2/11/2019

Call us at 276-988-2501 for more information